Program Leadership

Click on the expandable lists below to find the leaders of various parish activities.

Co-Directors: Linda Chandlee and Mary De Nys
Treasurer: Michael Knipe
Laying On of Hands Coordinator: Barbara Nelson
Vergers: David Deutsch, Head; Loretta Veney, Margaret Wood, Jan Lipscomb
Coordinators:

      • Acolytes: Kim Bayliss (9) Michael Knipe (11:15)

 

      • Altar Guild: Susan Sedgewick (9) Joan Schindel (11:15)

 

      • Beadles: Shay Way (9) Elizabeth Okeke-Von Batten (11:15)

 

      • Bread and Wine: Joe Tarantolo (9), Cecile & Bill Jones (11:15)

 

      • Lay Servers: Karen Getman (9), Linda Huntington (11:15)

 

      • Readers Guild: Raiford Gaffney

 

      • Sound/Light: David Deutsch

Director of Music: Jeff Kempskie
Chancel Choir: Jeff Kempskie, Director

      • President: Charmian Crawford

 

      • Treasurer: David Perry

Boys and Girls Choir: Libby Rivera, Director
Teen Choir: Nadine Hathaway, Director
Handbell Choir: Jeff Kempskie, Director (inactive)

Co-Directors: Joe Calizo and Lucy Brown
Treasurer: Susan Thompson
Supervisor: Kitty Donnelley
Art Supplies Coordinator: Edna Boone
Catalogue & Brochures: Karen Falk
Catechesis Program: Nora Howell
Conference Coordinator: Loretta Veney
Historian: Walt Moody

Convener: Christopher Herman ad hoc
Dance Studio: Rosie Brooks, Director
Music Studio: Jeff Kempskie, Director of Music
St. Mark’s Players: Mark Allen, President
Visual Arts Group: Vacant
Yoga Center: Christine Brahmi Romero, Director

Coordinator: Marilu Sherer
20s / 30s: vacant
Caregivers: Linda Ewald
Caregivers Support Group: Mary Welker
Coffee Hour: Fritz Henn (9 am), Jim Steed (11:15)
College of Crustaceans: Jim Steed, et al.
Film Club: Alicia Ruble
Lambda Lions: Rob Hall
Lichfield Cathedral (UK) Link: Doris Muller-Burton
Parish History & Archives Committee: Kenn Allen and Mary Cooper, co-chairs
Social Event Managers: appointed as needed for key events

          Claggett (Parish Retreat)

 

          Dance/Social

 

          Parish Picnic

 

        Maundy Thursday Dinner

Winged Lion Pub:

          Pub Lunch Coordinator: open

 

          Stewards: Jim Steed, Jack Burton, Doug Jackson

 

        Treasurer: Charley Donnelly

Reading Group: Linda Ewald
Third Agers: Barbara Harvey, Susan Sedgewick
Woman to Woman: Edna Boone

Co-Chairs: Marlan Green, Ruth Ann Hess
Board Members: Doug Ammon, Susana Gomez, Michael Knipe, Dan Ramish, Jack Richards, The Rev. Justi Schunior

Programs:
          Church of the Epiphany Welcome Table: Michael Knipe, Susana Gomez

 

          Green Lions: Pamela Blumgart, Christina Herman

 

          Honduras Committee: Collie Agle

 

          Lenten Mite Box Campaign: vacant

 

          Mid-East Working Group: Maureen Shea, Alissa Walter

 

          Salvation Army Grate Patrol: Doug Ammon

 

          Samaritan Ministry Food Baskets: Gretchen Willson, David Willson, Bill Flanders

 

        Soup Kitchen: Jack Richards
Partner Organizations:
          Capitol Hill Group Ministry: Jane Rutherford, Susan Sedgewick, Marlan Green

 

      Sustainable Food Harvest International: Betsy Agle