Program Leadership

Click on the expandable lists below to find the leaders of various parish activities.

Co-Directors: Linda Chandlee and Mary De Nys
Treasurer: Michael Knipe
Laying On of Hands Coordinator: Barbara Nelson
Vergers: David Deutsch, Head; Loretta Veney, Margaret Wood, Jan Lipscomb
Coordinators:

    • • Acolytes: Kim Bayliss (9), Michael Knipe (11:15)
    • • Altar Guild: Susan Sedgewick (9), Joan Schindel (11:15)
    • • Beadles: Shay Way (9), Elizabeth Okeke-Von Batten (11:15)
    • • Bread and Wine: Joe Tarantolo (9), Cecilie & Bill Jones (11:15)
    • • Lay Servers: Karen Getman (9), Linda Huntington (11:15)
    • • Readers Guild: Raiford Gaffney
    • • Sound/Light: David Deutsch

Director of Music: Jeff Kempskie
Chancel Choir: Jeff Kempskie, Director

    • • President: Charmian Crawford
    • • Treasurer: David Perry

Boys and Girls Choir: Libby Rivera, Director
Teen Choir: Nadine Hathaway, Director
Handbell Choir: Jeff Kempskie, Director (inactive)

Co-Directors: Joe Calizo and Lucy Brown
Treasurer: Susan Thompson
Supervisor: Kitty Donnelley
Art Supplies Coordinator: Edna Boone
Catalogue & Brochures: Karen Falk
Catechesis Program: Nora Howell
Conference Coordinator: Loretta Veney
Historian: Walt Moody

Convener: Christopher Herman ad hoc
Dance Studio: Rosie Brooks, Director
Music Studio: Jeff Kempskie, Director of Music
St. Mark’s Players: Mark Allen, President
Visual Arts Group: Vacant
Yoga Center: Christine Brahmi Romero, Director

Coordinator: Marilu Sherer
20s / 30s: vacant
Caregivers: Linda Ewald
Caregivers Support Group: Pamela Blumgart
Coffee Hour: Fritz Henn (9 am), Jim Steed (11:15)
College of Crustaceans: Jim Steed, et al.
Film Club: Alicia Ruble
Lambda Lions: Rob Hall
Lichfield Cathedral (UK) Link: Doris Muller-Burton
Parish History & Archives Committee: Kenn Allen and Mary Cooper, co-chairs
Social Event Managers: appointed as needed for key events

    • • Claggett (Parish Retreat)
    • • Dance/Social
    • • Parish Picnic
    • • Maundy Thursday Dinner

Winged Lion Pub:

    • • Pub Lunch Coordinator: open
    • • Stewards: Jim Steed, Jack Burton, Doug Jackson
    • • Treasurer: Charley Donnelly

Reading Group: Linda Ewald
Third Agers: Barbara Harvey, Susan Sedgewick
Woman to Woman: Edna Boone

Co-Chairs: Marlan Green, Ruth Ann Hess
Board Members: Doug Ammon, Susana Gomez, Michael Knipe, Dan Ramish, Jack Richards

Programs:
    • • Church of the Epiphany Welcome Table: Michael Knipe, Susana Gomez
    • • Green Lions: Pamela Blumgart, Christina Herman
    • • Honduras Committee: Collie Agle
    • • Lenten Mite Box Campaign: vacant
    • • Mid-East Working Group: Maureen Shea, Alissa Walter
    • • Salvation Army Grate Patrol: Doug Ammon
    • • Samaritan Ministry Food Baskets: Gretchen Willson, David Willson, Bill Flanders
    • • Soup Kitchen: Jack Richards
Partner Organizations:
    • • Capitol Hill Group Ministry: Jane Rutherford, Susan Sedgewick, Marlan Green
    • • Sustainable Food Harvest International: Betsy Agle